About Balms

A little bit about our natural cosmetics brand.

What Is Balms!

We produce a range of natural cosmetics including lip balms, beard oils, muscle rubs and massage oils. Our aim is create natural solutions to cosmetics. We are strongly against animal testing, none of our products or ingredients are tested on animals. Balms has been developed as an offshoot of our Bees! brand.

It all begun with the problem that many beekeepers have, excessive amounts of beeswax. We soon decided to use the beeswax and create new product ranges. Firstly, we developed our range of beeswax lip balms, we had such positive feedback we decided to be more creative with our ingredients. After many hours and guinea pig friends to perfect our products we created Balms.

All our Balms are made with 100% Natural Ingredients.

Natural Ingredients

Shea Butter

Organic and unrefined Shea butter, super high in Vitamins and uniquely Vitamin F. Unrefined Shea Butter has a higher natural scent than the refined version and therefore is normally used more directly on skin and less in skincare products.

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory coloured natural fat which is extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree.

Shea butter can be used alone to benefit the skin, Shea contains Vitamins A, E and F. These are particularly helpful for damaged skin either by sun or general pollution. Vitamin F is uniquely found in high quantities and it is Vitamin F which rejuvenates the skin.

What makes Shea butter so useful in skincare is its ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe.

Extraction Method

Extracted from the African Shea Tree by crushing and boiling.

Origin

Ghana

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, natural pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, biscuits, baked goods, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavour and aroma.

Cocoa butter is a wonderful natural emollient moisturiser which is rich in vitamins and minerals. It is wonderful when dealing with dry and chapped skin and can be used in both skin preparations and lip balms. Cocoa butter is rich in anti-oxidants. It is particularly suited to sensitive skin types. Cocoa butter is a natural preservative.

Extraction Method

Cocoa butter is obtained from either whole cacao beans or chocolate liquor (cocoa liquor). Chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. The Broma process is used to extract cocoa butter from ground cacao beans. The cocoa butter is partially deodorised to remove the pungent element, leaving a natural slightly chocolatey scent.

Origin

Various

Lanolin

Lanolin is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool.

Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep’s harvested wool between rollers. Most or all of the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles.

Extraction Method

Extracted from Wool by boiling and evaporation.

Origin

UK

Sweet Almond Oil

Organic Sweet Almond Oil is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Sweet Almond Oil is the therapists main stay and is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. Suitability Organic Sweet Almond is especially suited to dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It is softening, revitalising and nourishing to the skin.

Natural Contents Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.

Extraction Method

Organic Sweet Almond oils is Expeller Pressed from Mediterranean Almond Kernels.

Origin

Spain

Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised with honey and pollen cells being capped for storage.

Beeswax is produced by the worker honeybees. The wax is secreted from wax glands on the underside of the bee’s abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, once the cells are full they are then capped with more wax.

Extraction Method

The beeswax is collected during honey production, it contains some honey, bee parts, and other impurities, and therefore must be melted and filtered or strained.

Origin

Cambridgeshire, UK

Essential Oils

An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the “oil of” the plant from which they were extracted. An oil is “essential” in the sense that it carries a distinctive scent, or essence, of the plant.

Extraction Method

Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation.

Origin

Various

+ Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Organic and unrefined Shea butter, super high in Vitamins and uniquely Vitamin F. Unrefined Shea Butter has a higher natural scent than the refined version and therefore is normally used more directly on skin and less in skincare products.

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory coloured natural fat which is extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree.

Shea butter can be used alone to benefit the skin, Shea contains Vitamins A, E and F. These are particularly helpful for damaged skin either by sun or general pollution. Vitamin F is uniquely found in high quantities and it is Vitamin F which rejuvenates the skin.

What makes Shea butter so useful in skincare is its ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe.

Extraction Method

Extracted from the African Shea Tree by crushing and boiling.

Origin

Ghana

+ Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, natural pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, biscuits, baked goods, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavour and aroma.

Cocoa butter is a wonderful natural emollient moisturiser which is rich in vitamins and minerals. It is wonderful when dealing with dry and chapped skin and can be used in both skin preparations and lip balms. Cocoa butter is rich in anti-oxidants. It is particularly suited to sensitive skin types. Cocoa butter is a natural preservative.

Extraction Method

Cocoa butter is obtained from either whole cacao beans or chocolate liquor (cocoa liquor). Chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. The Broma process is used to extract cocoa butter from ground cacao beans. The cocoa butter is partially deodorised to remove the pungent element, leaving a natural slightly chocolatey scent.

Origin

Various

+ Lanolin

Lanolin

Lanolin is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool.

Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep’s harvested wool between rollers. Most or all of the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles.

Extraction Method

Extracted from Wool by boiling and evaporation.

Origin

UK

+ Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Organic Sweet Almond Oil is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Sweet Almond Oil is the therapists main stay and is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties. Suitability Organic Sweet Almond is especially suited to dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It is softening, revitalising and nourishing to the skin.

Natural Contents Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.

Extraction Method

Organic Sweet Almond oils is Expeller Pressed from Mediterranean Almond Kernels.

Origin

Spain

+ Beeswax

Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised with honey and pollen cells being capped for storage.

Beeswax is produced by the worker honeybees. The wax is secreted from wax glands on the underside of the bee’s abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, once the cells are full they are then capped with more wax.

Extraction Method

The beeswax is collected during honey production, it contains some honey, bee parts, and other impurities, and therefore must be melted and filtered or strained.

Origin

Cambridgeshire, UK

+ Essential Oils

Essential Oils

An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the “oil of” the plant from which they were extracted. An oil is “essential” in the sense that it carries a distinctive scent, or essence, of the plant.

Extraction Method

Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation.

Origin

Various

Our Philosophy

We believe in using natural ingredients sourced from where possible organic sources. Earthy Roots believe that natural is better and that the best ingredients produce the best products. We believe that you should care about what you put on your skin and this starts from where products are sourced from to how the ingredients are combined to create a product. We are an open company and will always answer questions on any product or ingredient used within our products or any query you may have.

We take pride in our products and want you to be proud to use them. All our ingredients are natural, free from parabens, petrochemicals, sulphates, synthetic fragrances and colourants. If you require any further information about any of our products please contact us.

Although we do use organic ingredients our balms are currently not certified as organic.

Our Products

Safety

All of our products are safety assessed and a Cosmetic Product Safety Report (CPSR) is created before they are put on sale, meeting all current EU standards set out in EU Regulations EC No 1223/2009 (Previously EU Cosmetics Directive). The 2013 Regulations require that all products are micro-biologically (Preservative Efficacy Test) and Stability tested before the Cosmetic Product Safety Report can be made. Therefore, we can be and you can be sure that our products are safe. We are strongly against animal testing, none of our products or ingredients have been tested on animals. All our products are made in Peterborough and are produced to GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice).


Although all of our products are tested rigorously we cannot be sure that in individual cases reactions may occur due to an ingredient used within one of our products. In order to prevent this scenario, we request that you perform a small skin test before applying any of our products especially to large or sensitive areas.

Learn More About Our Brands

Earthy Roots

Earthy Roots Ltd. is a natural food and cosmetics manufacturer located in Peterborough, UK. We currently have hives located at three different sites across Cambridgeshire, spanning from Peterborough to Huntingdon.

Bees!

Our first brand has been developed from our passion for beekeeping. We have been beekeeping for 10 years and have gained knowledge, experience and expanded the operation from an enjoyable pastime to a successful business.

Jars

COMING SOON!

This is our range of preserves, chutneys, jams and pickles. Developed in house with natural ingredients. We will be launching our Jars products very soon, keep updated on our social media.